Privacy Policy

The information on this page is provided to comply with the requirements of the UK General Data Protection Regulations.

Privacy Notice

The first part of this notice, which begins “PKF GM’s Use of Your Data” sets out how PKF GM collects and uses data in the course of its business as Insolvency Practitioners and Professional Advisers. The second part of this notice which begins “What personal data is collected by this website and why we collect it” sets out our policies in connection with the collection and use of data on this website.

PKF GM’s Use of your Data

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Identity and contact details of the controller and where applicable, the controller’s representative and the data protection officer

Where an insolvency practitioner of PKF GM is not appointed as office holder, the data controller is either the company/individual on whose instructions PKF GM is acting or it is PKF GM.  The contact details of PKF GM’s offices are as follows:

15 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London, E14 4HD

tel: 0207 495 1100

3rd Floor, One Park Row, Leeds, LS1 5HN

tel: 0113 244 5141

Building 1, Chalfont Park, Gerrards Cross, Bucks, SL9 0BG

Tel: 01753 320320

Website Address: https://pkfgm.co.uk

Email: info@pkfgm.co.uk

Where an insolvency practitioner of PKF GM is appointed as office holder and the data processing is carried out as part of their statutory duties, the office holder(s) may be the data controller(s). The insolvency practitioner(s) can be contacted at the details shown above.

How we use your personal information

The purpose for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following:

  • deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
  • verify identity where this is required
  • communication by post, email or telephone
  • understand needs and how they may be met
  • maintain records
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • may also need to use data to defend or take legal actions related to the above

Lawful basis for the processing

Most processing is carried out to comply with our legal obligations under statute and other regulatory obligations related to the insolvency process. We also believe our processing is for the legitimate interests of all stakeholders in the insolvency process, as they are entitled to be kept informed and may wish to engage in the insolvency process. Where PKF GM has engaged with a client to perform a service, we will be required to process data to provide the service in accordance with the contractual terms.

What personal information we hold

The categories are: contact details, financial information and location. In rare cases, we may hold some special category data, e.g. trade union membership or information about individuals’ health, which will be necessary to administer the insolvency process in line with our legal obligations.

Who we share our data with

Our firm has Network offices outside of the UK. We may also use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data. We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data internationally are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data internationally to a country not providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the UK GDPR requirements for the transfer of personal data internationally.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to:

Other member firms and/or Other offices:  Details of our Network member firms/other office locations are available here: http://www.pkf.com/. We may share personal data with other Network member firms/other offices where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide professional services to our clients.

Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us: We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems. For example, providers of information technology, cloud-based software as a service provider, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres around the world, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information.

Auditors and other professional advisers.

Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation: Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

How long we retain your personal information

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose listed above and for any other permissible related purpose. For example, we retain most records until the time limit for claims arising from the activities has expired or otherwise to comply with statutory or regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such records.

Your rights

The UK GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

Right to inform

This privacy notice meets our requirement to inform you of our processing of your data.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by contacting us at info@pkfgm.co.uk. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within one month.

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at https://pkfgm.co.uk/

Rights that do not apply in these particular circumstances

Not all of the rights under the UK GDPR are available as one of the reasons we are holding your data is on the basis of it being a legal obligation and therefore the right to erasure, data portability and to object do not apply.

Right to withdraw consent

The data received was not based upon obtaining consent and therefore the right to withdraw consent does not apply.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to us at PKF GM, 15 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London E14 4HD.

This privacy statement was last updated in January 2021.

Complaints

Should you want to complain about our use of personal data, please contact us in writing at PKF GM, 15 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London E14 4HD.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Who provided the personal data

Except where your personal data was provided by you or your representative, the personal data we have used to contact you was provided by the company/individual (or persons acting on their behalf) on whose instructions we are acting or in relation to which our insolvency practitioner has been appointed. We also access information from the Registrar of Companies and other similar public-access data providers.

What personal data is collected by this website and why we collect it.

Comments

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect personal data from our contact forms on the website. The data is then processed by a member of the PKFGM team. The information is securely stored on our database and is sent securely through encrypted mail services.

If, for whatever reason, you would like to exercise your “right to be forgotten” you can do so by emailing info@pkfgm.co.uk with “GDPR Removal” as your subject along with any details you would like removing and we will delete the information quickly and safely wherever it may be saved.

Cookies

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use analytics on the website to track how people use and interact with our website. No personal information is tracked, and all data is removed within 3 years of capture. If you would like to opt-out of the analytics, you can do so by using our cookies bar to opt-out of the cookies.

Who we share your data with

We don’t share your data with any 3rd party, nor do we sell your personal data. We only share your data with PKF GM team members and members of our web team when absolutely necessary.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

You can contact info@pkfgm.co.uk for any GDPR concerns.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We protect your data using 128-bit level encryption and always keep our website up to date to prevent any data breaches or security issues.

What data breach procedures we have in place

When a data breach occurs, we promise to notify you within 3 days of the breach with details of how the breach occurred and what steps we will take to stop it occurring again.